Canadian U23 and U21 crews announced for 2019 international season

Canadian U23 and U21 crews announced for 2019 international season


Tuesday, June 25, 2019 – Victoria, BC
IMMEDIATE RELEASE

Rowing Canada Aviron (RCA) is pleased to announce the selections of the U23 and U21 teams representing Canada this summer at the World Rowing U23 Championships and the U21 Trans-Tasman Regatta.

Athletes were selected based on performances at the 2019 Speed Orders and the 2019 NextGen National Team Selection Camp held earlier this month in Victoria, British Columbia.

“RCA is looking forward to sending these NextGen athletes to represent Canada at the World Rowing U23 Championships and the U21 Trans-Tasman Regatta this summer,” said Adam Parfitt, RCA National Team Operations Director. “These two events are valuable components of our NextGen program, and will provide beneficial developmental and international competition experience for these up-and-coming athletes.”

Canada will be sending eight boats to compete at the World Rowing U23 Championships in Sarasota-Bradenton, Florida, USA, from July 24 to 28.

Returning to the team is a number of athletes from RCA’s 2018 U23 Men’s Eight and Men’s Quad crews, along 2018 U23 Women’s Eight gold medallists Ivy Elling Quaintance (Victoria, BC) and Isabel Ruby-Hill (Toronto, ON).

Canada’s World Juniors Women’s Double bronze medallists from 2017, Kieanna Stephens (Surrey, BC) and Grace VandenBroek (Douro Dummer, ON), will be reuniting in the U23 Women’s Quad.

The U21 team will take part in the U21 Trans-Tasman Regatta at Lake Karapiro in New Zealand from August 22 to 24. Kyra Urabe (Peterborough, ON), a member of RCA’s dominant 2018 U21 Women’s Eight squad, and Thomas Markewich (Regina, SK) are returning to the U21 roster for a second season.

In support of the NextGen athletes, RCA has launched the 2019 #RCANextGen fundraising campaign to reduce fees associated with international competition. For the third year in a row, RCA aims to ensure that athletes do not face financial barriers to represent Canada on the world stage.

Last year, Canadians generously contributed to the campaign and raised $67,784 for five NextGen teams. To make a contribution and help Canada’s rowers focus on giving their all on the water, please visit fundrazr.com/RCANEXTGEN2019

RCA’s NextGen CamAmMex Regatta and World Rowing Junior Championships crews will be selected later this month.

Under 23 World Championship Team

Women’s Four

 

Piper Battersby

Victoria City Rowing Club/University of Victoria Rowing Club

Isabel Ruby-Hill

Branksome Hall Rowing/Duke University

McKenna Simpson

University of Victoria Rowing Club

Ivy Elling Quaintance

Victoria City Rowing Club/Washington State University

Women’s Coxed Four

 

Kailani Marchak

Victoria City Rowing Club/University of California

Brenna Randall

Regina Rowing Club/University of Tennessee

Charlotte Deacon

Kingston Rowing Club/Queen’s University Rowing Club

Claire Dirks

Havergal Rowing Club/Yale University

Megan Stellato (coxswain)

Havergal Rowing Club/Queen’s University Rowing Club

Women’s Quad

 

Anna Burnotte

Club d’aviron de Sherbrooke

Marilou Duvernay Tardif

Knowlton Rowing Club

Kieanna Stephens

Burnaby Lake Rowing Club/University of Washington

Grace VandenBroek

Peterborough Rowing Club

Women’s Double

 

Katie Clark

False Creek Rowing Club/Rockies Rowing Club/University of British Columbia Rowing Club

Yara Ensminger

Don Rowing Club/University of Western Ontario Rowing Club

Women’s Single

 

Louise Munro

Queen’s University Rowing Club

Men’s Eight

 

Charles Alexander

Sudbury Rowing Club/Laurentian University

Curtis Ames

Calgary Rowing Club/University of Western Ontario Rowing Club

Nicholas Everett

Brockville Rowing Club/University of Washington

Luke Gadsdon

Leander Boat Club

Travis Gronsdahl

Victoria City Rowing Club/University of Victoria Rowing Club

Peter Lancashire

Brentwood College/University of Washington

Nicholas Tavares

South Niagara Rowing Club/Syracuse University

Brett Vilk

St. Catharines Rowing Club/University of California

Skylar Presch (coxswain)

University of Victoria Rowing Club

Men’s Double

 

Tyler Adams

University of Victoria Rowing Club

Michael Bryenton

Kingston Rowing Club/Queen’s University Rowing Club

Lightweight Men’s Single

 

Spencer Kielar

Guelph Rowing Club/Trent University

 

Under 23 Coaches

Women’s Sculling – Gavin McKay
Women’s Sweep – Greg Szybka
Men’s Sculling – Dane Lawson
Men’s Sweep – Pat Newman

 

Under 21 Trans-Tasman Series Team

Women’s Team

 

Alexis Cronk

University of Toronto

Kirsten Edwards

University of Victoria Rowing Club

Lauren Gadsdon

St. Catharines Rowing Club/University of Western Ontario Rowing Club

Jordan Isnor

Nanaimo Rowing Club/Brock University

Kyra Urabe

University of Western Ontario Rowing Club

Men’s Team

 

Jonathan Cinquina

London Rowing Club/University of Western Ontario Rowing Club

Thomas Markewich

Regina Rowing Club/Brock University

Sam Stewart

London Rowing Club/Brock University

Ben Walls

Halifax Rowing Club/University of Victoria Rowing Club

Click here for NextGen National Team bios.

-30-

For more information:
Colleen Coderre
RCA Communications Lead
comm@rowingcanada.org

Liz Montroy
RCA Communications and Events Coordinator
lmontroy@rowingcanada.org

Related News