Canadian Crews named for 2019 World Rowing Cup and Gavirate International Para Rowing Regatta

Canadian Crews named for 2019 World Rowing Cup and Gavirate International Para Rowing Regatta


Monday, May 6, 2019 – Victoria, BC
IMMEDIATE RELEASE

Rowing Canada Aviron (RCA) announced today the Canadian squads selected to compete at 2019 World Rowing Cup events and the Gavirate Para Rowing International Regatta. Following selection trials, held at the site of RCA’s future National Training Centre on Quamichan lake, crews were selected to compete at World Rowing Cup 2 in Poland, World Rowing Cup 3 in the Netherlands and the International Para Rowing Regatta hosted in Gavirate, Italy.

Canadian Olympic, Paralympic and World Championship medallists will join forces with Canada’s top high-performance rowers in an effort to fine-tune their racing experience ahead of the Olympic and Paralympic qualifier at the 2019 World Championships at the end of August.

Many household names and world medalists are nominated amongst RCA’s Women’s Sweep squad looking to confirm crew combinations in the lead up to World Rowing Cup 2. This squad includes 2018 World Champions, Hillary Janssens (Cloverdale, BC) and Caileigh Filmer (Victoria, BC) as well as many members of the 2017 and 2018 World Championship silver medal winning Women’s Eights. Kristen Kit (St. Catharines, ON) is confirmed as coxswain of the Women’s Eight following her steering of the 2017 and 2018 World Championship Eight, as well as the 2016 Paralympic Bronze medal winning team – PR3 Mixed Coxed Four.

Silver medallists at the 2018 World Cup 3, Andrea Proske (Langley, BC) and Gabrielle Smith (Unionville, ON) will team up again in the Women’s Double while Ellen Gleadow (Vancouver, BC) and Jennifer Casson (Kingston, ON) have been named to the Lightweight Double scull. As the reserve for the women’s lightweight sculling program, Jill Moffatt (Bethany, ON) has been named to race the Lightweight Women’s Single.

Paralympic bronze medallist Andrew Todd (Thunder Bay, ON) will partner up with Kyle Fredrickson (Duncan, BC) in the PR3 Men’s Pair. The talented duo stood atop the podium in 2018 as World Champions after first capturing Gold at the 2018 Gavirate Para Rowing International Regatta.

Jeremy Hall (St. Paul, AB) will race in the PR2 Men’s Single following swift success in the 2018 season, including a silver medal at the World Championships and bronze at the Gavirate Para Rowing International Regatta.

2012 Olympic silver medallist Will Crothers (Kingston, ON) makes a return to the National team and the Men’s Coxed Eight alongside 9-time Olympic coxswain Lesley Thompson-Willie (London, ON).

Two-time Olympian Conlin McCabe (Brockville, ON) is lining up with 2016 Olympian Kai Langerfeld (Vancouver, BC) in the Men’s Pair.

Two-time U23 World Champion Trevor Jones (Peterborough, ON) will join up with 2015 Pan Am Games Gold medallist Matt Buie (Duntroon, ON) in the Men’s Double Scull.

Maxwell Lattimer (Delta, BC) and Patrick Keane (Victoria, BC) have been named in the Lightweight Men’s Double Scull. Maxwell and Patrick finished just off the podium in 2018 with 4th place finishes at both World Rowing Cups 1 and 3. Maxwell’s brother, Aaron Lattimer has been named to race the Lightweight Men’s Single as the Men’s Lightweight program’s sculling reserve.

Rio Olympian and Pan Am Gold medallist Carling Zeeman (Cambridge, ON) will compete in the Women’s Single following a bronze medal performance at the 2018 World Cup 3 event in Lucerne, Switzerland.

“I am very excited to see the quality and depth of our Canadian Crews heading into the Olympic and Paralympic qualification year,” explains Iain Brambell, RCA’s High Performance Director. “The athletes and coaches have worked tirelessly throughout the off-season and are ready to launch into the international competitive season.”

The Women’s program will compete at both World Rowing Cup 2 and 3 with the Men’s and Para-Rowing programs returning to Canada following World Rowing Cup 2 to prepare for the first opportunity at 2020 Olympic and Paralympic Games qualification at the 2019 World Rowing Championships.

RCA Women’s Program Head Coach Dave Thompson will be joined by Assistant Coach Phil Marshall to support the women’s program while Men’s Head Coach, Dick Tonks will be joined by assistant coaches Jeremy Ivey and Terry Paul to support the Men’s program and Women’s Single. The Para Rowing program will be led by Head Coach John Wetzstein.

This year’s Canadian line up at the 2019 Gavirate Para Rowing International Regatta will include RCA’s Next Generation (NextGen) rowers, James Kwinecki (St.Catharines, ON) and Stuart Chase (Vancouver, BC). Head Coach, John Wetzstein will support these crews at this event taking place from May 18-19 in Italy.

“It is amazing to think just one year ago Kyle Fredrickson and Jeremy Hall were attending the 2018 Gavirate regatta as their inaugural international rowing experience,” reflects Brambell. “Now as 2018 World Gold and Silver medallists, they will be cheering on James and Stuart as these NextGen athletes emerge onto the international scene in pursuit of their own World and Paralympic Games success.”

RCA will announce the 2019 World Rowing Championship team following World Rowing Cup 3 in Rotterdam, Netherlands. This pinnacle event doubles as an Olympic and Paralympic country qualifier for the Tokyo 2020 Olympic and Paralympic Games. 

Canadian Crews & Squads – World Cup 2 & 3

PR2 Men’s Single

 

Jeremy Hall

Edmonton Rowing Club

PR3 Men’s Pair

 

Andrew Todd

North Star Rowing Club

Kyle Fredrickson

University of Victoria Rowing Club

 

 

Women’s Sweep Squad

 

Avalon Wasteneys

University of Victoria Rowing Club

Caileigh Filmer

University of Victoria Rowing Club

Christine Roper

Ottawa Rowing Club

Hillary Janssens

University of British Columbia Rowing Club

Karen Lefsrud

Calgary Rowing Club

Kasia Gruchalla-Wesierski

Calgary Rowing Club

Kristin Bauder

Middlesex-Western Rowing Club

Lisa Roman

Middlesex-Western Rowing Club

Madison Mailey

Burnaby Lake Rowing Club

Nicole Hare

Calgary Rowing Club

Rebecca Zimmerman

University of Victoria Rowing Club

Stephanie Grauer

Burnaby Lake Rowing Club

Susanne Grainger

London Rowing Club

Sydney Payne

Brentwood College Rowing Club

Kristen Kit (coxswain)

University of British Columbia Rowing Club/St. Catharines Rowing Club

Spares

 

Colleen Nesbitt

Calgary Rowing Club

Jennifer Martins

Western University Rowing Club

 

 

Women’s Double

 

Andrea Proske

Victoria City Rowing Club

Gabrielle Smith

Knowlton Rowing Club

 

 

Lightweight Women’s Double

 

Ellen Gleadow

Burnaby Lake Rowing Club

Jennifer Casson

Kingston Rowing Club

Spare

 

Jill Moffatt

Western University Rowing Club

 

 

Women’s Single

 

Carling Zeeman

Sudbury Rowing Club

 

 

Men’s Pair

 

Conlin McCabe

Brockville Rowing Club

Kai Langerfeld

University of Victoria Rowing Club

 

 

Men’s Eight

 

Benjamin de Wit

University of British Columbia Rowing Club

Cody Bailey

MicMac Aquatic Club

Gavin Stone

Queen’s University Rowing Club

Jakub Buczek

Burnaby Lake Rowing Club

Mackenzie Copp

Western University Rowing Club

Martin Barakso

Brentwood College Rowing Club

Taylor Perry

Leander Rowing Club

Will Crothers

Kingston Rowing Club

Lesley Thompson-Willie (coxswain)

London Rowing Club

Spares

 

David de Groot

Brock University Rowing Club

Tim Schrijver

Brock University Rowing Club

 

 

Men’s Double

 

Trevor Jones *

Peterborough Rowing Club

Matthew Buie

St. Catharines Rowing Club

*Medical and Performance Clearance required

 

 

 

Lightweight Men’s Double

 

Maxwell Lattimer

University of British Columbia Rowing Club

Patrick Keane

Victoria City Rowing Club

Spare

 

Aaron Lattimer

University of British Columbia Rowing Club

 

 

Para Rowing Team – Gavirate, Italy

 

PR3 Men’s Pair

 

James Kwinecki

Brock University Rowing Club

Stuart Chase

Unaffiliated


Click here
for National team bios.  

Canadian Umpire Philippe Colas (Quebec) will join the FISA Jury team at World Cup 3 in Rotterdam.

 

The World Rowing and International regatta events dates:
Gavirate International Para Regatta – May 18-19, Gavirate, Italy

World Rowing Cup 2 – June 21-23, Poznan, Poland
World Rowing Cup 3 –July 12-14, Rotterdam, Netherlands
World Rowing Championships – August 25-Sept 1, Linz, Ottensheim

-30-

For more information:
Colleen Coderre
RCA Communications Lead
comm@rowingcanada.org

Related News