Women's lightweight double into semi-finals on Day 3

HomeNews EventsNews

Two Canadian crews raced in the repechage today for the opportunity to qualify for the A/B semi-finals at the 2018 World Rowing Championships. 

Jennifer Casson and Kate Haber raced in the Women's Lightweight Double repechage, looking to secure one of the two available A/B semi-final spots. Casson and Haber came off the line in second behind Great Britain with both teams extending their lead from the pack and comfortably crossing the finish line in similar order. The Canadians secured their spot for the A/B semi-final on Thursday with a time of 7:00.60.

The Women's Four wrapped up their first Senior World Championship event today with a gutsy and gut-wrenching repechage performance that excludes them from further opportunity to advance in the event. 

Canada battled fiercely with Great Britain for the last semi-final qualifying spot, turning the race into an even battle in the last 250 meters. Ultimately, Great Britain stole the line (6:30.87), finishing less than one second ahead of the young Canadian crew (6:31.83). With a total of 13 entries in the Women's Four event, the journey ends here this week for Jessie Loutit, Karen Lefsrud, Kendra Wells and Larissa Werbicki.  

"I know I speak for the whole crew when I say that we laid it all on the line today," said Karen Lefsrud. "It is disappointing for sure but we always trusted each other and worked hard together in the boat." 

"The Women's Four put everything into today's race and although they narrowly missed advancing to the semifinals they gained significant international experience," said High Performance Director, Iain Brambell. "I am excited to see the further development of this group of athletes coupled with Canada's other 2018 Under-23 World Champions."

Tomorrow, we've got an exciting line up of Para rowing, big boat action and small boat quarterfinals!

Wednesday Race Schedule (local time EEST):
PR1 W1x - 9:40am HEAT
PR2 M1x - 10:30am - REP
PR3 M2- 10:46am - HEAT
W8+ 11:17am - HEAT
M8+ 11:33am - HEAT
LM2x 3:10pm - QUARTERFINAL
M2- 4:30pm - QUARTERFINAL
See below for list of crews. 

Check out our Instagram and Twitter for photos and behind the scenes action @rowingcanada! 

-30-

Editor's Notes

When and Where
September 9-16, 2018
Plovdiv, Bulgaria
Racing starts 9:30am local time (2:30amET / 11:30pmPT)

How to Watch Racing 
Live streaming every day at www.worldrowing.com.
Live race tracker and LIVE audio will be available for ALL races on www.worldrowing.com.
Live streaming of heats and finals available in Canada at CBC Sports.

Rowing Canada Aviron will share daily team highlights and results via email and provide result updates on Twitter, with behind the scenes footage on Instagram. 

Join the conversation @rowingcanada: #WRChamps #truenorthstrong #rowingcanadaaviron

Schedule and Results available at worldrowing.com.

Team Canada Roster – 2018 World Championships

PR1 Women’s Single:
Tracy Van Asseldonk (Delta Deas Rowing Club)

PR2 Men’s Single
Jeremy Hall (Edmonton Rowing Club)

PR3 Men’s Pair
Andrew Todd (North Star Rowing Club)
Kyle Fredrickson (University of Victoria)

PR3 Mixed Coxed Four:
Victoria Nolan (Argonaut Rowing Club)
Bayleigh Hooper (Peterborough Rowing Club)
Andrew Todd (North Star Rowing Club)
Kyle Fredrickson (University of Victoria)
Coxswain: Laura Court (St. Catharines Rowing Club)

Women’s Single Scull
Carling Zeeman (Sudbury Rowing Club)

Women’s Coxless Pair
Hillary Janssens (University of British Columbia)
Caileigh Filmer (University of Victoria)

Women’s Lightweight Single
Jill Moffatt (Western University)

Women’s Lightweight Double 
Jennifer Casson (Kingston Rowing Club)
Kate Haber (Hanlan Boat Club)

Women’s Double
Andrea Proske (Victoria City Rowing Club)
Gabrielle Smith (Knowlton Rowing Club)

Women’s Four
Jessie Loutit (Calgary Rowing Club)
Karen Lefsrud (Calgary Rowing Club)
Kendra Wells (University of Victoria)
Larissa Werbicki (Saskatoon Rowing Club)

Women’s Eight
Rebecca Zimmerman (University of Victoria)
Jennifer Martins (Western University)
Susanne Grainger (London Rowing Club)
Madison Mailey (Burnaby Lake Rowing Club)
Stephanie Grauer (Burnaby Lake Rowing Club)
Christine Roper (Ottawa Rowing Club)
Sydney Payne (Brentwood College Rowing Club)
Lisa Roman (Middlesex-Western Rowing Club)
Coxswain - Kristen Kit (University of British Columbia/St. Catharines Rowing Club)

(Alternates)
Kasia Gruchalla-Wesierski (Calgary Rowing Club)
Avalon Wasteneys (University of Victoria)

Men’s Eight
Matt Buie (St. Catharines Rowing Club)
Kai Langerfeld (University of Victoria)
Conlin McCabe (Brockville Rowing Club)
Ben de Wit (University of British Columbia)
Tim Schrijver (Brock University)
Martin Barakso (Brentwood College)
Dave DeGroot (Brock University)
Jakub Buczek (Burnaby Lake Rowing Club)
Coxswain – Jane Gumley (University of Victoria)

Men’s Lightweight Single
Aaron Lattimer (University of British Columbia)

Men’s Lightweight Double
Patrick Keane (University of Victoria)
Maxwell Lattimer (University of British Columbia)

Men’s Pair
Taylor Perry (Leander Boat Club)
Mackenzie Copp (Western University)

*Trevor Jones (Men's single) has withdrawn from competition due to injury.

Coaching Team

John Wetzstein (Para Head Coach)
Dave Thompson (Women’s Head Coach)
Michelle Darvill
Phil Marshall
Lesley Thompson-Willie
Dick Tonks (Men’s Head Coach)
Jeremy Ivey

Support Team

Iain Brambell (HPD)
Dr. Mike Wilkinson (Physician)
Tricia McBride (Physiotherapist)
Wendy Pethick (Physiologist)
Marcus Blumensaat (Massage Therapist)
Matt Draper (Team Manager)
Kayla Cornale (Para Team support)
Colleen Coderre (Media Relations)

Canadian Umpires
William Donegan (Argonaut Rowing Club/St. Catharines Rowing Club)

-30-

For further information and media inquiries:
Colleen Coderre
RCA Communications
comm@rowingcanada.org 

About Rowing Canada Aviron

Rowing Canada Aviron (RCA) is a non-profit organization recognized by the Government of Canada and the Canadian Olympic Committee as the national governing body for rowing in Canada, representing more than 15,000 registered members.
RCA is a member of the Canadian Olympic Committee, the Canadian Paralympic Committee and the Fédération internationale des sociétés d'aviron (FISA), the international federation for rowing. For more information about Rowing Canada Aviron, please visit rowingcanada.org or follow @rowingcanada.