RCA announces the 2017 Excellence Award Recipients

HomeNews EventsNews

RCA celebrated the 37th Annual Excellence Awards at the RCA National Conference on January 27th at the Chelsea Hotel in Toronto, ON. RCA recognized the exceptional rowing performances and exemplary individual contributions within the Canadian rowing community.

The 2017 Excellence Awards were presented in a variety of categories including Club Outstanding Achievement of the Year, Volunteer of Year, Umpire of the Year, Athlete(s) of the Year, Coach of the Year and other distinguished categories such as Lifetime Achievement and Long Service awards. Jim Minards from the St. Catharines Rowing Club was honoured with one of our longest service awards - 65 years of dedication to our sport.

Lifetime achievement awards were presented to Silvio Palumbi (CSSRA) and Volker Nolte (Western University), and Athlete of the Year awards were presented to Kieanna Stephens and Grace VandenBroek (U19), Trevor Jones (U23), Rebecca Zimmerman (Senior) and Andrew Todd (Para).

In honour of the 50th anniversary of the 1968 Olympic Games in Mexico city, RCA welcomed members of the 1968 Men’s eight and paid tribute to the entire 1968 Olympic rowing team.

Thank you to the RCA Awards Selection Committee for their efforts in selecting these outstanding 2017 award recipients.

Recipients of 2017 RCA Annual Excellence Awards:

Lifetime Achievement Award
Silvio Palumbi (CSSRA)
Volker Nolte (Western University)

Club Outstanding Achievement of the Year
Kenora Rowing Club (MB)

Volunteer of the Year
Ursula Larsson – Kenora Rowing Club (MB)

Umpire of the Year
Marie-Sophie Desaulniers (ON)

Tony Zasada Memorial Scholarship
Louise Munroe (ON)

Para Athlete of the Year
Andrew Todd (NS)

U19 Athlete of the Year
Kieanna Stephens (BC) and Grace VandenBroek (ON)

U23 Athlete of the Year
Trevor Jones (ON)

Senior Athlete of the Year
Rebecca Zimmerman (BC)

Coach of the Year
Andrea Miller (ON)

President’s Award
Peter Webster (NS)

Long Service Awards

Richard Galway

15

Tracey Newman

15

Aalbert Van Schothorst

15

Brian Williams

20

Carol Hermansen

20

Neil Duckworth

20

Hamar Foster

25

James Keogh

30

Bob Schenck

30

Scott Anderson

30

Dave Wright

30

Joe Barnsley

30

Steve Dmytrasz

30

David Millar

35

Will King

35

Doug Hamilton

40

Don Hornby

45

Brian Davis

45

Michael Murphy

50

Brian Thorne

50

Alan Roaf

55

St. Catharines Rowing Alumni Association

60

Jim Minards

65

Thank you to all the presenters and members of the rowing community who came to celebrate all the outstanding award recipients and contributors to rowing in Canada.