Gold for Canadian Women's Pair

HomeNews EventsNews

Canada captured gold in the Women's Coxless Pair at the 2018 World Rowing Championships. Hillary Janssens and Caileigh Filmer delivered a spectacular performance in the Women's Pair Final, defeating the reigning world champions and world best time holders Prendergast and Gowler of New Zealand. The Kiwis hit the first 500m mark just a fraction ahead of Canada with Janssens and Filmer pushing their nose out just in front at the 1000m mark. Canada managed to cling onto their lead sprinting to the finish line ahead of New Zealand and Spain. 

Janssens and Filmer's finish time of 6:50.67 sets a new Canadian Best Time at a World Rowing event, eclipsing the previous time of 6:54.68 set by Marquardt and Thornton in 2006. The Canadian Pair were also one second short of the World Best Time record today. 

"It is such an amazing feeling to finally achieve exactly what we had been imagining - racing against the world's best and winning," said Janssens. "We knew it would be tight with New Zealand. We put in a lot of work improving our last 500m and knew we had it in us to row out in front."

The new World Championship title caps off a successful rowing season for Hillary and Caileigh, winning Gold at World Cup 1 in Belgrade and Silver at World Cup 3 in Lucerne.  

"We are still a very young team so we will keep working hard over the winter to ensure we keep getting better and faster!"

The Men's Pair of Taylor Perry and Mackenzie Copp raced their first A-Final with stellar effort in the final 1000m of the race to finish fourth overall (6:21.28). An impressive performance for this crew who have spent very little time in the boat together up until this stage. "We are happy with what we have done this week in the time we have been together," said Perry. "We had a goal of having our best piece and we both believe we executed that."

Victoria Nolan, Bayleigh Hooper, Andrew Todd, Kyle Fredrickson and coxswain Laura Court raced in the PR3 Mixed Coxed Four Final finishing fourth overall. "We're really stoked about our race and ability to come together as a crew in such a short period of time," said Todd. "We are very excited to see what another year of training will bring leading into the qualification year."

Jennifer Casson and Kate Haber raced a strong B-Final in the Women's Lightweight Double, finishing third behind Italy and South Africa with a time of 7:07.70. Casson and Haber wrap up their World Championship regatta in 9th overall. 

Patrick Keane and Maxwell Lattimer finished third in the lightweight men's double C-Final with a time of 6:10.70, placing 15th overall. 

Tomorrow marks the final day of racing at the 2018 World Rowing Championships.
Canada will be racing in three A-Finals and two B-Finals. Good luck to our athletes!  

Sunday Race Schedule (EET Local time):
W1x - B FINAL - 10:46
M8+  B FINAL - 11:18
PR1 W1x A FINAL - 10:46
W8+ A FINAL - 12:47
W2x A FINAL - 13:00

How to Watch Racing 
Live streaming every day at www.worldrowing.com.
Live race tracker and LIVE audio will be available for ALL races on www.worldrowing.com.
Live streaming of heats and finals available in Canada at CBC Sports.
See below for list of crews. 


Photo: Caileigh Filmer (left) and Hillary Janssens - Women's Coxless Pair
credit: Rowing Canada/Merijn Soeters

Editor's Notes

When and Where
September 9-16, 2018
Plovdiv, Bulgaria
Racing starts 9:30am local time (2:30amET / 11:30pmPT)

How to Watch Racing 
Live streaming every day at www.worldrowing.com.
Live race tracker and LIVE audio will be available for ALL races on www.worldrowing.com.
Live streaming of heats and finals available in Canada at CBC Sports.

Rowing Canada Aviron will share daily team highlights and results via email and provide result updates on Twitter, with behind the scenes footage on Instagram. 

Join the conversation @rowingcanada: #WRChamps #truenorthstrong #rowingcanadaaviron

Schedule and Results available at worldrowing.com.

Team Canada Roster – 2018 World Championships

PR1 Women’s Single:
Tracy Van Asseldonk (Delta Deas Rowing Club)

PR2 Men’s Single
Jeremy Hall (Edmonton Rowing Club)

PR3 Men’s Pair
Andrew Todd (North Star Rowing Club)
Kyle Fredrickson (University of Victoria)

PR3 Mixed Coxed Four:
Victoria Nolan (Argonaut Rowing Club)
Bayleigh Hooper (Peterborough Rowing Club)
Andrew Todd (North Star Rowing Club)
Kyle Fredrickson (University of Victoria)
Coxswain: Laura Court (St. Catharines Rowing Club)

Women’s Single Scull
Carling Zeeman (Sudbury Rowing Club)

Women’s Coxless Pair
Hillary Janssens (University of British Columbia)
Caileigh Filmer (University of Victoria)

Women’s Lightweight Single
Jill Moffatt (Western University)

Women’s Lightweight Double 
Jennifer Casson (Kingston Rowing Club)
Kate Haber (Hanlan Boat Club)

Women’s Double
Andrea Proske (Victoria City Rowing Club)
Gabrielle Smith (Knowlton Rowing Club)

Women’s Four
Jessie Loutit (Calgary Rowing Club)
Karen Lefsrud (Calgary Rowing Club)
Kendra Wells (University of Victoria)
Larissa Werbicki (Saskatoon Rowing Club)

Women’s Eight
Rebecca Zimmerman (University of Victoria)
Jennifer Martins (Western University)
Susanne Grainger (London Rowing Club)
Madison Mailey (Burnaby Lake Rowing Club)
Stephanie Grauer (Burnaby Lake Rowing Club)
Christine Roper (Ottawa Rowing Club)
Sydney Payne (Brentwood College Rowing Club)
Lisa Roman (Middlesex-Western Rowing Club)
Coxswain - Kristen Kit (University of British Columbia/St. Catharines Rowing Club)

(Alternates)
Kasia Gruchalla-Wesierski (Calgary Rowing Club)
Avalon Wasteneys (University of Victoria)

Men’s Eight
Matt Buie (St. Catharines Rowing Club)
Kai Langerfeld (University of Victoria)
Conlin McCabe (Brockville Rowing Club)
Ben de Wit (University of British Columbia)
Tim Schrijver (Brock University)
Martin Barakso (Brentwood College)
Dave DeGroot (Brock University)
Jakub Buczek (Burnaby Lake Rowing Club)
Coxswain – Jane Gumley (University of Victoria)

Men’s Lightweight Single
Aaron Lattimer (University of British Columbia)

Men’s Lightweight Double
Patrick Keane (University of Victoria)
Maxwell Lattimer (University of British Columbia)

Men’s Pair
Taylor Perry (Leander Boat Club)
Mackenzie Copp (Western University)

*Trevor Jones (Men's single) has withdrawn from competition due to injury.

Coaching Team

John Wetzstein (Para Head Coach)
Dave Thompson (Women’s Head Coach)
Michelle Darvill
Phil Marshall
Lesley Thompson-Willie
Dick Tonks (Men’s Head Coach)
Jeremy Ivey

Support Team

Iain Brambell (HPD)
Dr. Mike Wilkinson (Physician)
Tricia McBride (Physiotherapist)
Wendy Pethick (Physiologist)
Marcus Blumensaat (Massage Therapist)
Matt Draper (Team Manager)
Kayla Cornale (Para Team support)
Colleen Coderre (Media Relations)

Canadian Umpires
William Donegan (Argonaut Rowing Club/St. Catharines Rowing Club)

-30-

For further information and media inquiries:
Colleen Coderre
RCA Communications
comm@rowingcanada.org 

About Rowing Canada Aviron

Rowing Canada Aviron (RCA) is a non-profit organization recognized by the Government of Canada and the Canadian Olympic Committee as the national governing body for rowing in Canada, representing more than 15,000 registered members.
RCA is a member of the Canadian Olympic Committee, the Canadian Paralympic Committee and the Fédération internationale des sociétés d'aviron (FISA), the international federation for rowing. For more information about Rowing Canada Aviron, please visit rowingcanada.org or follow @rowingcanada.