Five Canadian crews win heats on opening day

HomeNews EventsNews

Team Canada had a strong opening day of competition at the 2018 World Rowing Championships in Plovdiv, Bulgaria. Six Canadian crews lined up for racing today with five boats winning their heats. 

Lightweight single scullers Aaron Lattimer and Jill Moffatt kicked off the first day of racing with gutsy heat wins (6:47.93 / 7:42.14) advancing directly to A/B semi finals on Thursday. 

"Even though it's my first international regatta racing in the single, I simply trust in my plan and know that our lightweight program is strong," said Moffatt following the race. "It can be lonely in the single, but when you finish your race it's all yours to own." 

Caileigh Filmer and Hillary Janssens secured a race win by a solid margin in the women's coxless pair heats. The Canadian duo advance directly to the A/B semi finals on Thursday with a time of 7:09.23 ahead of Spain. 

"We both have a similar work ethic so I think we complement each other," said Filmer. "We will continue to put in the work needed this week to set ourselves up well for semis." 

Taylor Perry and Mackenzie Copp pulled in Canada's fourth heat win of the day in the men's coxless pair (6:20.46). This newly formed Canadian crew pulled in the third fastest heat time overall, advancing to quarterfinals on Wednesday. 

Jennifer Cassons and Kate Haber, lined up in the toughest heat for the lightweight women's double, battling hard to a close 3rd place finish (6:51.45) behind New Zealand (6:50.04) and Australia (6:51.11). Despite posting the third fastest heat time overall, the Canadian crew will race the repechage on Wednesday. 

"This race serves as great experience going forward," said Kate Haber. "We have the speed and we also have so much more to give. I'm looking forward to Wednesday."

Patrick Keane and Maxwell Lattimer raced an impressive heat in the men's lightweight double, leading from start to finish and crossing the line two seconds ahead of Great Britain (6:21.33).

Tomorrow, we will see five additional Canadian crews hit the start line for more heats on Day 2 at the 2018 World Rowing Championships.

Check out our Instagram and Twitter for photos and behind the scenes footage @rowingcanada! 

Monday Race Schedule (local time EEST):
PR3 Mix 4+ HEAT 9:38am 
PR2 M1x HEAT 9:46am 
W4- HEAT 10:34am 
W2x HEAT 11:13am
W1x HEAT 11:45am 

-30-

Editor's Notes

When and Where
September 9-16, 2018
Plovdiv, Bulgaria
Racing starts 9:30am local time (2:30amET / 11:30pmPT)

How to Watch Racing 
Live streaming every day at www.worldrowing.com.
Live race tracker and LIVE audio will be available for ALL races on www.worldrowing.com.
Live streaming of heats and finals available in Canada at CBC Sports.

Rowing Canada Aviron will share daily team highlights and results via email and provide result updates on Twitter, with behind the scenes footage on Instagram. 

Join the conversation @rowingcanada: #WRChamps #truenorthstrong #rowingcanadaaviron

Schedule and Results available at worldrowing.com.

Team Canada Roster – 2018 World Championships

PR1 Women’s Single:
Tracy Van Asseldonk (Delta Deas Rowing Club)

PR2 Men’s Single
Jeremy Hall (Edmonton Rowing Club)

PR3 Men’s Pair
Andrew Todd (North Star Rowing Club)
Kyle Fredrickson (University of Victoria)

PR3 Mixed Coxed Four:
Victoria Nolan (Argonaut Rowing Club)
Bayleigh Hooper (Peterborough Rowing Club)
Andrew Todd (North Star Rowing Club)
Kyle Fredrickson (University of Victoria)
Coxswain: Laura Court (St. Catharines Rowing Club)

Women’s Single Scull
Carling Zeeman (Sudbury Rowing Club)

Women’s Coxless Pair
Hillary Janssens (University of British Columbia)
Caileigh Filmer (University of Victoria)

Women’s Lightweight Single
Jill Moffatt (Western University)

Women’s Lightweight Double 
Jennifer Casson (Kingston Rowing Club)
Kate Haber (Hanlan Boat Club)

Women’s Double
Andrea Proske (Victoria City Rowing Club)
Gabrielle Smith (Knowlton Rowing Club)

Women’s Four
Jessie Loutit (Calgary Rowing Club)
Karen Lefsrud (Calgary Rowing Club)
Kendra Wells (University of Victoria)
Larissa Werbicki (Saskatoon Rowing Club)

Women’s Eight
Rebecca Zimmerman (University of Victoria)
Jennifer Martins (Western University)
Susanne Grainger (London Rowing Club)
Madison Mailey (Burnaby Lake Rowing Club)
Stephanie Grauer (Burnaby Lake Rowing Club)
Christine Roper (Ottawa Rowing Club)
Sydney Payne (Brentwood College Rowing Club)
Lisa Roman (Middlesex-Western Rowing Club)
Coxswain - Kristen Kit (University of British Columbia/St. Catharines Rowing Club)

(Alternates)
Kasia Gruchalla-Wesierski (Calgary Rowing Club)
Avalon Wasteneys (University of Victoria)

Men’s Eight
Matt Buie (St. Catharines Rowing Club)
Kai Langerfeld (University of Victoria)
Conlin McCabe (Brockville Rowing Club)
Ben de Wit (University of British Columbia)
Tim Schrijver (Brock University)
Martin Barakso (Brentwood College)
Dave DeGroot (Brock University)
Jakub Buczek (Burnaby Lake Rowing Club)
Coxswain – Jane Gumley (University of Victoria)

Men’s Lightweight Single
Aaron Lattimer (University of British Columbia)

Men’s Lightweight Double
Patrick Keane (University of Victoria)
Maxwell Lattimer (University of British Columbia)

Men’s Pair
Taylor Perry (Leander Boat Club)
Mackenzie Copp (Western University)

*Trevor Jones (Men's single) has withdrawn from competition due to injury.

Coaching Team

John Wetzstein (Para Head Coach)
Dave Thompson (Women’s Head Coach)
Michelle Darvill
Phil Marshall
Lesley Thompson-Willie
Dick Tonks (Men’s Head Coach)
Jeremy Ivey

Support Team

Iain Brambell (HPD)
Dr. Mike Wilkinson (Physician)
Tricia McBride (Physiotherapist)
Wendy Pethick (Physiologist)
Marcus Blumensaat (Massage Therapist)
Matt Draper (Team Manager)
Kayla Cornale (Para Team support)
Colleen Coderre (Media Relations)

Canadian Umpires
William Donegan (Argonaut Rowing Club/St. Catharines Rowing Club)

-30-

For further information and media inquiries:
Colleen Coderre
RCA Communications
comm@rowingcanada.org 

About Rowing Canada Aviron

Rowing Canada Aviron (RCA) is a non-profit organization recognized by the Government of Canada and the Canadian Olympic Committee as the national governing body for rowing in Canada, representing more than 15,000 registered members.
RCA is a member of the Canadian Olympic Committee, the Canadian Paralympic Committee and the Fédération internationale des sociétés d'aviron (FISA), the international federation for rowing. For more information about Rowing Canada Aviron, please visit rowingcanada.org or follow @rowingcanada.