Canadian NextGen crews announced for World Rowing Championships and International Events

HomeNews EventsNews

Friday July 6, 2018 – Victoria, BC

Rowing Canada Aviron (RCA) is pleased to announce the selections of the Junior, U23, U21, FISU and CanAmMex teams representing Canada this summer on the international stage. 

Athletes were selected based performances at the 2018 Speed Orders – National Team Trials event from June 21-30 in London, Ontario.

“We’re excited for the squad of athletes selected for racing opportunities this summer,” said Adam Parfitt, RCA Director, Coach and Athlete Pathways.  “It’s a mix of returning champions and athletes new to international racing. Athletes went through a vigorous week of selection to earn their spots on this list and it’s our hope that future Olympians and World Champions will emerge.”

Canadian rowers will compete at the following international events this summer:

CanAmMex –  July 8-14 - Mexico City
World Rowing Under 23 Championships – July 25-29 - Poznan, Poland

World Rowing Junior Championships – August 8-12 - Racice, Czech Republic
FISU World University Championships – August 10-12 - Shanghai, China
U21 Trans-Tasman Series – August 23-25 – Karapiro, New Zealand

In support of Next Gen athletes, RCA has launched the 2018 #RCANextGen fundraising campaign to reduce fees associated with international competition. For the second year running, RCA aims to ensure that athletes do not face financial barriers to represent Canada on the world stage. Last year, Canadians generously contributed to the campaign, and raised over $37,000 for two NextGen teams. In 2018, we have expanded to support these five outstanding Next Gen teams! To make a contribution and leave a message for our athletes, please visit RCANextGen.ca.

Under 23 World Championships Team

U23 Women's Eight

Isabel

Ruby-Hill

Branksome Hall Rowing

 

Avalon

Wasteneys

University of Victoria

 

Sydney

Payne

Brentwood College Rowing Club

 

Stephanie

Grauer

Burnaby Lake Rowing Club

 

Kendra

Wells

University of Toronto/

Hanlon Boat Club

 

Madison

Mailey

Burnaby Lake Rowing Club

 

Morgan

Rosts

Ridley Graduate Boat Club

 

Ivy

Elling Quaintance

Victoria City Rowing Club

Coxswain

Laura

Court

St. Catharines Rowing Club

 

 

 

 

U23 Women's Coxless Pair

McKenna

Simpson

University of Victoria

(Racing spares)

Larissa

Werbicki

Saskatoon Rowing Club

 

 

 

 

U23 Women's Quad

Marilou

Duvernay-Tardif

Knowlton Rowing Club

 

Hayley

Chase

Sudbury Rowing Club

 

Grace

VandenBroek

Peterborough Rowing Club

 

Louise

Munro

Queens University/

Kingston Rowing Club

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

U23 Men's Eight

Brett

Vilk

Brentwood College Rowing Club

 

Travis

Gronsdahl

Victoria City Rowing Club

 

Dan

de Groot

St. Catharines Rowing Club

 

Gavin

Stone

Queens University/Kingston Rowing Club

 

Luke

Gadsdon

Brock University/Leander Boat Club

 

Nicholas

Tavares

South Niagara Rowing Club

 

Alexander

Bebb

St. Georges Rowing Club

 

Elliott

Rogers

Brentwood College Rowing Club

Coxswain

Skylar

Presch

University of Victoria

 

 

 

 

U23 Men's Quad

Mathew

Szymanowski

University of Victoria/Cambridge Rowing Club

 

Nicholas

Everett

Brockville Rowing Club

 

Charles

Alexander

Sudbury Rowing Club

 

Lucien

Brodeur

University of Victoria

 

 

 

 

U23 Men’s Single

Trevor

Jones

Peterborough Rowing Club

 

 

 

 

U23 Lightweight Men's Double

Vlad

Timinski

Kingston Rowing Club

 

Alex

Bernst

Ottawa Rowing Club

 

 

 

 

U23 Men's Four

Sean

van Gessel

University of British Columbia

 

Brendan

Wall

Victoria City Rowing Club/

University of British Columbia

 

Clark

Schultz

Ridley Graduate Boat Club/University of British Columbia

 

Liam

Keane

Victoria City Rowing Club

 

 

 

 

Lead Coaches

Terry

Paul

Rowing Canada Aviron

 

Michelle

Darvill

Rowing Canada Aviron

 

 

 

 

Coaches

Lesley

Thompson-Willie

London Rowing Club

 

Aalbert

Van Schothorst

University of Victoria

 

Amanda

Schweinbenz

Laurentian University

 

Dane

Lawson

Rowing Canada Aviron/

Western HUB

 

World Junior Championships Team

Junior Women’s Single

Grace

VandenBroek

Peterborough Rowing Club

 

 

 

 

Junior Men’s Coxed Four

Karl

Hare

Calgary Rowing Club

 

Alexander

Jastremski

South Niagara Rowing Club

 

Neil

Kennedy

South Niagara Rowing Club

 

Mitchell

Rodgers

St. Catharines Rowing Club

Coxswain

Eden

Cooper-Squires

Argonaut Rowing Club

 

 

 

 

Junior Women’s Quad

Lucy

Black

Fredericton Rowing Club

 

Anna

Burnotte

Club d’Aviron de Sherbrooke

 

Emma

Dockray

St. Catharines Rowing Club

 

Claire

Ellison

Halifax Rowing Club

 

 

 

 

Junior Men’s Single

Jack

Walkey

Claremont Sports Institute

 

 

 

 

Junior Women’s Pair

Amanda

Caromicoli

Don Rowing Club

 

Maya

Meschkuleit

Don Rowing Club

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Coaches

Pat

Cody

Rowing Nova Scotia

 

Laryssa

Biesenthal

Brentwood College School

 

Carol

Love

Rowing Canada Aviron/

Trent Peterborough Hub

 

CanAmMex Team

Team event

Nolan

Biscaro

Ridley College

 

Multiple boats Men

Julian

Black

St Georges Rowing Club

 

 

Darius

Chan

St Georges Rowing Club

 

 

Stephen

Harris

Guelph Rowing Club

 

 

Ian

Holmquist

Peterborough Rowing Club

 

 

Joshua

Kemper

Deep Cove Rowing Club

 

 

Benett

Layton

Brentwood College Rowing Club

 

 

Jason

MacDonald

Vancouver College Rowing Club

 

 

Quinten

Schmidt

Argonaut Rowing Club

 

 

William

Simpson

Argonaut Rowing Club

 

 

Spencer

Thomas

Victoria City Rowing Club

 

 

Stuart

Velestuk

Delta Deas Rowing Club

 

Coxswain

Yang

Qiu

St Georges Rowing Club

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Team event

Lauryn

Bench

South Niagara Rowing Club

 

Multiple boats Women

Katherine

Breen

Don Rowing Club

 

 

Jordan

Isnor

Nanaimo Rowing Club

 

 

Lauren

Kelly

St. Catharines Rowing Club

 

 

Megan

Knight

Nanaimo Rowing Club

 

 

Peyton

Learn

South Niagara Rowing Club

 

 

Tess

Mackay-Pettyjohn

Gorge Narrows Rowing Club

 

 

Danae

McCulloch

Victoria City Club

 

 

Hailey

Mercuri

St. Catharines Rowing Club

 

 

Marissa

Murray

Gorge Narrows Rowing Club

 

 

Bridget

O'Kelly

UVIC Summer Club/

Oakland Strokes

 

 

Danica

Vangsgaard

Delta Deas Rowing Club

 

Coxswain

Riley

O'Neill

South Niagara Rowing Club

 

 

 

 

 

 

Coaches

Chantelle

Hanley

Fredericton Rowing Club

 

 

Tracy

Brown

Mic Mac AM Aquatic Centre

 

 

Horacio

Tendilla

Dons Rowing Club

 

 

Simon

Bouchard-Robert

Club d’Aviron de Sherbrooke

 

FISU World University Championship Team

Lightweight Women's Double

Alanna

Fogarty 

Ottawa Rowing Club

 

Myma

Okuda-Rayfuse 

Leander Boat Club

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Women's Double

Yara

Ensminger 

Don Rowing Club/Western University

 

Kristina

Walker 

 

Kingston Rowing Club/University of British Columbia

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Women's Eight 

Marilyse

Dubois 

Western University

 

D’Arcy

Arends 

Barrie Rowing Club/Western University

 

Mikayla

Arends 

Barrie Rowing Club/Western University

 

Courtney

Kruschel 

University of Calgary/

Calgary Rowing Club

 

Lucy

Vincent-Smith 

University of British Columbia

 

Savannah

Sami-Bacon

University of British Columbia

 

Cassidy

Dean 

Kingston Rowing Club

 

Claire

Brillon 

University of British Columbia

Coxswain

Tina

Yu 

University of British Columbia

 

 

 

 

Men’s Four

Ty

Adams

University of Victoria

 

Daan

Arscott

University of Victoria

 

Ryan

Clegg

Western University

 

Hunter

Amesbury

Leander Boat Club

 

 

 

 

 

Coaches 

Rick

Crawley 

University of Victoria

 

 

Mark

Williams 

University of Toronto

 

 

Aalbert

Van Schothorst

University of Victoria

 

 

U21 – Trans-Tasman Series Team

Women’s Team event

Sarah

Craven 

Saskatoon Rowing Club/

University of Victoria

 

Multiple boats

 

Kyra

Urabe 

Western University

 

 

Piper

Battersby 

Victoria City Rowing Club/ University of Victoria

 

 

Antonia 

Frappell 

Victoria City Rowing Club

 

 

Katelyn

Bouthillette 

London Rowing Club

 

 

Marilou 

Duvernay-Tardif 

Knowlton Rowing Club

 

 

Ivy

Elling Quaintance 

Victoria City Rowing Club

 

 

Brenna

Randall 

St.Catharines Rowing Club

 

 

 

 

 

 

Reserves

Anna

Maloney  

St. Catharines Rowing Club/Brock Rowing Club

 

 

Katie

Clark 

 

Rockies Rowing Club/ University of British Columbia

 

 

 

 

 

 

Coxswain 

Alexandra 

 Birkenshaw

Argonaut Rowing Club/

University of British Columbia

 

 

 

 

 

 

Men’s Team Event

Tyler

Adams

University of Victoria

 

 

Spencer

Kielar

Guelph Rowing Club

 

 

Thomas

Markewich

Regina Rowing Club

 

Coaches  

Greg 

Szybka 

Rowing Canada Aviron/

Brock Niagara HUB

 

 

Gavin

McKay

Association Québécoise d’Aviron

 

Canadian Umpires in attendance at the following events:
World Rowing Under 23 Championships
Geeske Annelies Van Rossum (Rijniersce)

Visit: RCANextGen.ca