Canada’s Next Generation of Olympians Prepare to Compete on World Stage

HomeNews EventsNews
Daniel de Groot (L) and Jacob Barker at Burnaby Lake during a Junior Rowing Camp earlier in the year

Pictured: Daniel de Groot and Jacob Barker at Burnaby Lake during a Junior Rowing Camp earlier in the year

The senior national rowing team may presently be in Europe competing on the World Cup circuit, but that does not mean our domestic waterways are quiet and still. 

Canada’s next generation of Olympians are busy training and preparing for their own summer racing season on lakes and rivers across the country.

A number of important regattas are taking place around the world and Canada is fielding a comprehensive team.  The Under 23 (U23) World Rowing Championships will be taking place in beautiful Varese, Italy (not far from where the senior team is based when in Europe training) from July 23 to the 27th.

The World Junior Championships will be held in Hamburg, Germany from August 7 to the 10th.  A rower is classified as a junior until December 31st of the year in which he or she reaches the age of 18.  Following that date, the rower graduates to the U23 category.

The Commonwealth Rowing Regatta, which brings athletes together from former British colonies, is being held on the Strathclyde Park course in Scotland on August 9th and 10th.  Although organized in the same year as the Commonwealth Games themselves, rowing is presently not included in the programme of the multi nation event.

And finally the 2014 edition of the CanAmMex regatta will be hosted on home soil in beautiful Lochaber, Nova Scotia on July 11th and 12th.  This regatta provides an opportunity for developing junior athletes from Canada, the USA and Mexico to race against each other in a formal regatta setting following an intensive training camp.

Rowers from across the country have been selected for these teams.  The regattas provide an excellent opportunity for the young athletes to compete against other nations and contribute to an important part of the development from junior rower to senior team member.

 

U23 National Rowing Team

Men’s quadruple sculls (M4X)

Taylor Perry of Ancaster, ON (Leander Boat Club & Fredericton Rowing Club)

Graham Peeters of Omemee, ON (Peterborough Rowing Club)

Matthew Wortley of Caledon, ON (Brock University)

Matthew Finley of St. Catharines, ON (Brock University)

 

Men’s coxed four (M4+)

Jacob Koudys of Kingston, ON (Kingston Rowing Club)

Trofym Anderson of Welland, ON (Ridley Graduate Boat Club)

Tim Schrijver of Thedford, ON (Brock University)

Martin Barakso of Princeton, USA (Brentwood College)

Michael Thornton of Mill Bay, BC

 

Lightweight men’s pair (LM2-)

Grayson Gray of Thorold, ON (Brock University)

James Myers of Beamsville, ON (Brock University)

 

Lightweight men’s four (LM4-)

Lucas Farewell of Toronto, ON (Hanlan Boat Club)

Samuel Frum of Toronto, ON (Hanlan Boat Club)

Cameron Howie of Richmond, BC (Burnaby Rowing Club)

Matthew Segal of Vancouver, BC (Burnaby Rowing Club)

 

Women’s pair (W2-)

Sierra Bronkhorst of Saskatoon, SK (Saskatoon Rowing Club)

Sabina Proctor of Calgary, AB (Saskatoon Rowing Club)

 

Women’s four (W4-)

Michelle Aylard of Sidney, BC (St Michaels University School)

Zoe Fettig-Winn of Vancouver, BC (University of British Columbia Rowing Club)

Nicole Hare of Calgary, AB (Calgary Rowing Club)

Hillary Janssens of Surrey, BC (University of British Columbia Rowing Club)

 

Lightweight women’s double scull (LW2X)

Jill Moffatt of Bethany, ON (UWO Boat Club)

Katherine Walker of Stoney Creek, ON (Ridley Graduate Boat Club)

 

Coaches

Michelle Darvill (Rowing Canada Aviron)

Terry Paul (Rowing Canada Aviron)

Phil Marshall (Rowing Canada Aviron)

Matt Waddell (University of Western Ontario)

Carol Love (ROWONTARIO)

 

Junior National Rowing Team

Men’s pair (M2-)

Elliot Rogers of Victoria, BC (Brentwood College Rowing Club)

Jacob Barker of Victoria, BC (Victoria City Rowing Club)

 

Women’s pair (W2-)

Caileigh Filmer of Victoria, BC (Victoria City Rowing Club)

Larissa Werbicki of Saskatoon, SK (Saskatoon Rowing Club)

 

Men’s double (M2x)

Lucien Brodeur of St. Catharines, ON (Ridley College Boat Club)

Nicholas Tavares of Fonthill, ON (E.L. Crossley & South Niagara Rowing Club)

 

Men’s single (M1x)

Daniel de Groot of St. Catharines, ON (St. Catharines Rowing Club)

 

Coaches

Paul Beedling (ROWONTARIO)

Robyn Amiel (Brentwood College School)

John Ruscitti (E.L. Crossley & South Niagara Rowing Club)

John Haver (Saskatoon Rowing Club)

 

Commonwealth Regatta Team

Men

Lee Hall of Victoria, BC (University of Victoria)

Kieran Tierney of Toronto, ON (Don Rowing Club)

Matthew Fournier of Ottawa, ON (Ottawa Rowing Club)

David de Groot of St. Catharines, ON (Brock University)

Jakub Buczek of Wayland, USA (Western Rowing Club)

Sam Goertz of Washington, USA (Victoria City Rowing Club)

 

Women

Olivia McMurray of Airdrie, AB (Calgary Rowing Club)

Larkin Davenport Huyer of Caledon, ON (Kingston Rowing Club)

Meghan Robinson of Kingston, ON (Kingston Rowing Club)

Gabrielle Smith  of Montreal, QC (Club d’aviron de Laval)

Katherine Walker of Stoney Creek, ON (Ridley Graduate Boat Club)

Jill Moffat of Bethany, ON (UWO Boat Club)

 

Coaches

John Wetzstein (Rowing Canada Aviron)

Peter Somerwil (Brock University)

Gavin McKay (Association Québécoise d’Aviron)

 

CanAmMex Team

Men

Andrew Muth of Victoria, BC (Victoria City Rowing Club)

Andrew Pilon of Kingston, ON (Kingston Rowing Club)

Elliot Smith of Toronto, ON (Don Rowing Club)

Joseph Casson of Kingston, ON (Kingston Rowing Club)

Jordan Muller of Victoria, BC (Claremont Sports Institute)

Levi Howley of Brockville, ON (Brockville Rowing Club)

Logan Lefort of Halifax, NS (Mic Mac Aquatic Club)

Luke Gadsdon of Hamilton, ON (Leander Boat Club)

Michael Wightman of North Vancouver, BC (Vancouver College School)

Miles Tickner of Victoria, BC (Victoria City Rowing Club)

Tristan Hayton of Victoria, BC (Victoria City Rowing Club)

Tristin Tucker of Salmon Arm, BC (Victoria City Rowing Club)

William MacTavish of Victoria, BC (Victoria City Rowing Club)

 

Women

Brynn Danvers of North Vancouver, BC (Burnaby Lake Rowing Club)

Emily Morrow of Regina, SK (Regina Rowing Club)

Gillian Der of Toronto, ON (Branksome Hall)

Kathleen Griffin of Victoria, BC (Victoria City Rowing Club)

Kendell Massier of Regina, SK (Regina Rowing Club)

Lauren Vander Hoeven of St. Catharines, ON (St. Catharines Rowing Club)

Leigh Cathrea of Victoria, BC (Victoria City Rowing Club)

Louise Munro of Ottawa, ON (Ottawa Rowing Club)

Madison Mailey of Lions Bay, BC (Burnaby Lake Rowing Club)

Sydney Payne of Toronto, ON (Argonaut Rowing Club)

Taija Thompson of Victoria, BC (Victoria City Rowing Club)

Yara Ensminger of Oakville, ON (Don Rowing Club)

Yvonne-Georgia Anguelov of Toronto, Ontario (Argonaut Rowing Club)

 

Coaches

Jesse Hume (Victoria City Rowing Club) - Women’s Sculling Program

Patrick Cody (Row Nova Scotia) - Men’s Sculling Program

Stani Slavova (Argonaut Rowing Club) - Women’s Sweep Program

Garett Mathiason (Saskatoon Rowing / Regina Rowing Club) – Men’s Sweep Program