Canada Captures CanAmMex Points Total

HomeNews EventsNews

Saturday, July 8, 2017 – Canada ended this weekend’s CanAmMex Regatta capturing the overall Team Championship Award, beating out the United States of America by four points. Rowing Canada Aviron (RCA) selected 28 athletes for this year’s team competing at the CanAmMex Regatta from 13 rowing clubs across the country. With seven first place finishes, Canada led the points total with 110 points followed by the USA with 106 and Mexico with 49.

Gold medal crews:
Men’s single sculls – Spencer Kielar
Women’s single sculls – Emma Dockray
Men’s double sculls – Seth Moyer, Alex Jastremski
Women’s pair – Lauryn Bench, Mikaela Smyth
Men’s coxed four – James Gjervan, Riley Toporowski, Mitchell Rodgers, Andrew Allan, Megan Stellato
Men’s quadruple sculls – Seth Moyer, Alex Jastremski, Lucas Austin, Spencer Kielar
Women’s quadruple sculls – Emma Dockray, Grace Humphrey, Isobel Sweeney, Lauren Kelly

Silver medal crews:
Men’s single sculls – Lucas Austin
Women’s single sculls – Isobel Sweeney
Men’s pair – William Li, Windsor Huang
Women’s double sculls – Grace Humphrey, Lauren Kelly
Women’s coxed four – Claire Dirks, Danae McCulloch, Mariana Vaquez, Lauren Gadsdon, Tanya Christie
Men’s eight – James Gjervan, Andrew Allan, Mitchell Rodgers, Riley Toporowski, William Li, Windsor Huang, Max Nadeau, Liano Liu, Megan Stellato
Women’s eight – Claire Dirks, Danae McCulloch, Mariana Vaquez, Lauren Gadsdon, Paige Burns, Mikaela Smyth, Lauryn Bench, Tasmin West, Tanya Christie

Bronze medal crews:
Women’s pair – Paige Burns, Tasmin West

The CanAmMex Regatta took place from July 7th to 8th at Elk Lake hosted by Victoria City Rowing Club, running alongside the 2017 Challenge West and B.C. Championships.

2017 Canadian National Junior Rowing Team at CanAmMex Regatta, Victoria, B.C.

Women’s Sculling
Emma Dockray (St. Catharines Rowing Club)
Lauren Kelly (St. Catharines Rowing Club)
Grace Humphrey (St. Catharines Rowing Club)
Isobel Sweeney (Gorge Narrows Rowing Club)

Women’s Sweep
Mariana Vazquez (Don Rowing Club)
Claire Dirks (Havergal College)
Danae McCulloch (Victoria City Rowing Club)
Lauren Gadsdon (Leander Boat Club)
Lauryn Bench (South Niagara Rowing Club)
Paige Burns (Island Lake Rowing)
Mikaela Smyth (Gorge Narrows Rowing Club)
Tasmin West (Brentwood College School)
Coxswain: Tanya Christie (University of Victoria Rowing Club)

Women’s reserve: Rebecca Camplin (South Niagara Rowing Club)

Men’s Sculling
Spencer Kielar (Guelph Rowing Club)
Lucas Austin (Leander Boat Club)
Seth Moyer (Ridley College)
Alex Jastremski (South Niagara Rowing Club)

Men’s Sweep
James Gjervan (St. George’s School)
William Li (St. George’s School)
Riley Toporowski (Brentwood College School)
Windsor Huang (St. George’s School)
Mitchell Rodgers (St. Catharines Rowing Club)
Max Nadeau (Vancouver College School)
Andrew Allan (St. Catharines Rowing Club)
Liano Liu (St. George’s School)
Coxswain: Megan Stellato (Havergal College)

Men’s reserve: Johan May (St. Catharines Rowing Club)