Meet the Team

HomeNational TeamAthletes2014
Andréanne Morin

Hometown: Montreal, QC
Birth date: Aug. 9, 1981
Birthplace: Quebec City, QC
Club affiliation: Montreal Rowing Club
Interests: Reading and cooking
Training centre: London, ON

Education:
Phillips Exeter Academy, 2000; BA (Political Economy) Princeton University, 2006; pursuing law degree.

Darcy Marquardt

Hometown: Richmond, BC
Birth date: March 22, 1979
Birthplace: Vancouver, B.C.
Club affiliation: University of Victoria

Place of residence/training centre: London, ON

Interests: Cooking, public speaking, travel, community volunteer work, film, reading, hiking and spending time with friends and family.

Education:

Ashley Brzozowicz

Hometown: London, Ont.
Birthdate: Dec. 17, 1982
Birthplace: Toronto, Ont.
Interests: Reading, films, photography
Education: BA (History of Art), Yale University, 2004

Krista Guloien

Hometown: Port Moody, B.C.
Birth date: March 20, 1980
Birthplace: New Westminster, BC
Club Affiliation(s): Simon Fraser University, University of British Columbia
Interests: Family, Travel, Shopping, Films, Music, Cycling
Education: BA (Criminology), Simon Fraser University; Port Moody Senior Secondary School

Rachelle Viinberg (formerly de Jong)

Hometown: Regina, SK
Birth date: April 30, 1979
Club affiliation(s): Regina Rowing Club, SK; UVic, BC
Occupation: Student/ athlete
Interests: Reading, movies, hiking, cooking

Education:
BSc (Biology) University of Victoria; student of naturopathy at the Canadian College of Naturopathic medicine in Toronto.

Janine Hanson

Birth date: Dec 14, 1982
Hometown: Winnipeg, Man.
Birthplace: San Diego, California, USA
Club Affiliation: Winnipeg Rowing Club

Interests: Working with children, reading a good book
Education: University of Michigan, Bachelor of Science in Kinesiology and Movement Science (2006)

Other info: Goal is to become a certified aquatic therapist.

Doug Vandor

Birth date: Aug. 25, 1974
Hometown: Dewittville, Quebec
Club: Montreal Rowing Club/Club d'aviron de Montreal

Education: BSc in Physiology from McGill University in Montreal, Que. and graduated in 2002 from McGill, Department Experimental Surgery.

Morgan Jarvis

Birthdate: January 9, 1983
Hometown: Clearwater Bay, ON
City and country of birth: Winnipeg, Canada

Club Affiliation: Ottawa Rowing Club
Interests: Developing skills for the practice intellectual property law at Gowling Lafleur Henderson LLP (Gowlings)
Education:

Brian Price

Hometown: Belleville, ON
Birth date: Feb. 19, 1976
Club affiliation: Quinte RC
Interests: Computers, skiing, hockey and golf

Education: Civil Engineering Technologist Diploma from Seneca College, Toronto, 1998.

(James) Andrew Byrnes

Hometown: Toronto, ON
Birth date: May 22, 1983
Club affiliation: St. Catharines Rowing Club
Interests: Skiing and the outdoors

Education: BS in Physics, Bates College, Lewiston, Maine (2005); M.S. in Mechanical Engineering, University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania (2006)

Malcolm Howard

Hometown: Victoria, BC
Birth date: Feb. 7, 1983
Club affiliation: Brentwood College RC

Education: Brentwood College, Mill Bay, BC, and Harvard University

Jeremiah Brown

Birth date: Nov 25, 1985
Hometown: Cobourg, Ont.
City and country of birth: Hamilton, Canada
Residence: Victoria, BC
Interests: Drumming, wood working, reading,
Education: Bachelor of Commerce degree from McMaster University.

Club Affiliations: Peterborough RC/ Victoria City RC

Douglas Csima

Birth date:  Nov. 28, 1985
Home town:  Oakville, ON
Rowing club:  Leander Boat Club, Hamilton, ON
Education: Masters in Health Information Science, University of Victoria
B.Sc in Nursing, McMaster University

Gabe Bergen

Hometown: 100 Mile House, BC
Birth date: July 6, 1982
Club affiliation: University of Victoria RC
Education: University of Victoria

Interests: Fishing, hunting, trapping, mud bogging, and square dancing.

Derek O'Farrell

Hometown: Montreal, QC
City and country of birth: Unionville, Ontario
Birth date: June 5, 1983
Club affiliation: McGill University RC
Interests: Sports, reading and movies.

Education: St. Michael’s College School, Toronto; McGill University, Montreal

Mike Wilkinson

Birth date: 09.05.1986
Hometown: North Vancouver, BC
Club affiliation: Burnaby Lake RC

Education: St. George's School (2004); B.Sc. Mechanical Engineering and B.Sc. Biology Queen's University (2009)

Anthony Jacob

Birth date: May 18, 1989
Hometown: Vancouver, British Columbia
City and country of birth: Vancouver, Canada
Club Affiliation(s): Vancouver College Rowing Club
Shawnigan/ Victoria City Rowing Club

Interests: Anything related to sports, and camping, triathlons, golf, tennis, traveling, nightlife, eating well, dreaming about Olympics gold medals...

Education: Vancouver Collegiate high school 2007; University of Washington, department of arts, Anthropology 2011

David Calder

Birthdate: May 21, 1978
Hometown: Victoria, BC
Education : Brentwood College

Scott Frandsen

Hometown: Kelowna, BC
Birth date: July 21, 1980
Club: Brentwood College

Education: Brentwood College; B.S. (Business Administration) University of California at Berkeley. Attended Oxford University in England.

Kevin Kowalyk

Birth date: Sept. 27, 1980
Hometown: Winnipeg, MB
Club: Winnipeg Rowing Club

Key results:

2012 -  12th in the M2x, Olympic Games, London, GBR
2012 - 9th in the M2x, World Cup, Lucerne, Switzerland
2011 - 7th in the M4-, World Championships, Bled, Slovenia
2011 - 14th in the M4-, World Cup , Lucerne, Switzerland

Steven van Knotsenburg

Date of Birth: Feb. 21, 1982
Home town: Beamsville, Ontario
City and country of birth:  Grimsby, ON, Canada
Rowing Club: Ridley Graduate Boat Club
Education : Brown University, Providence, RI, USA (Biology)

Sarah Black

Birthdate: 30/08/1989
Hometown: Ottawa, ON
Club: Ottawa Rowing Club
Education: University of Western Ontario

Key results:

2013 – 3rd in the W8+, World Cup, Lucerne
2013 – 1st in the W4-, World Cup, Lucerne
2013 – 6th in the W2-, World Cup, Sydney, AUS
2013 - 3rd in the W8+, World Cup, Sydney, AUS
2011 - 1st in the W8+, World Rowing U23 Champs, Amsterdam, NED

 

Kristen Kit

Birthdate: 18/08/1988
Hometown: St. Catharines, ON
Club: University of British Columbia Rowing

Position in boat: Coxswain

2013 – 3rd in the W8+, World Cup, Lucerne
2012 – 7th in the LTA 4+, Paralympic Games, London, GBR
2010 – 3rd in the W8+,  U23 World Championships, Brest, BLR

 

Kate Goodfellow

Birthdate: 12/08/1989
Hometown: Perth, ON
Club: Ottawa Rowing Club

2013 – 9th in the W4x, World Cup, Lucerne, Switzerland
2013 – 5th in the W4x, World Cup, Sydney, AUS
2013 – 3rd  in the W8+, World Cup, Sydney, AUS
2011 – 1st in the W8+, U23 World Championships, Amsterdam, NED

Kate Goodfellow
Emily Cameron

Birth date: Dec. 05, 1982
Hometown: Summerside, PEI
Club: Don Rowing Club

Education: 
B.Sc. Biology, University of Prince Edward Island, 2004
M.Sc. Molecular Anthropology, University of Toronto, 2009

Results:

2013 – 8th in the W2x, World Cup, Lucerne

2013 – 5th in the W4x, World Cup, Sydney, AUS

 

Emily Cameron
Matthew Buie

Hometown: Duntroon, ON

Birth date: 02.08.1987
Club: St. Catharines Rowing Club

International results:

2013 – 10th in the M4x, Lucerne, Switzerland

Matthew Buie
Kevin Kowalyk

Birth date: Sept. 27, 1980
Hometown: Winnipeg, MB
Club: Winnipeg Rowing Club

Key results:

2012 -  12th in the M2x, Olympic Games, London, GBR
2012 - 9th in the M2x, World Cup, Lucerne, Switzerland
2011 - 7th in the M4-, World Championships, Bled, Slovenia
2011 - 14th in the M4-, World Cup, Lucerne, Switzerland

David Wakulich

Birthdate: 06/07/1989
Hometown: St. Catharines, ON
Club: Ridley Graduate Boat Club
Education: Harvard University

2011 – 4th in the BM4- U23 World Championships, Amsterdam, NED
2007 – 8th in the JM2x  Junior World Championships, Beijing, CHN

 

Spencer Crowley

Birthdate: 22/06/1989
Hometown: Lantzville, BC

Club: Brentwood College School

Education: U.C. Berkeley

2013 – 9th in the M4-, World Cup, Lucerne, Switzerland
2012 – 10th in the M2-, World Cup, Lucerne
2011 - Pan Am medalist
-On the Under 23 World Championship team in 2009 and 2011, on the Junior National Team in 2007

Steve Van Knotsenburg

Date of Birth: Feb. 21, 1982
Home town: Beamsville, Ontario
City and country of birth:  Grimsby, ON, Canada
Rowing Club: Ridley Graduate Boat Club
Education : Brown University, Providence, RI, USA (Biology)

Key results:

Jacob Barker

Hometown: Victoria, BC

Year first rowed: 2011

First rowed at: Victoria City Rowing Club & St.Andrews Rowing Academy

First Coach: Alia Zawacki & Aalbert Van Schothorst

Current Club: Victoria City Rowing Club

Current Coach:  Andrew Butler & Scott Swinkles

Jacob Barker
Caileigh Filmer

Year Started Rowing: 2010

 

First Coach: Sarah Waterfield

Andrew Muth

Hometown: Victoria, BC

Year first rowed: 2009

First rowed at: Sport Nautique de Bergerac (Bergerac, France)

First Coach:  Antoine Deleau

Current Club: Victoria City Rowing Club

Current Coach: Graham Obee & Liam Henderson

Andrew Muth
Andrew Pilon

Hometown: Kingston, ON

Year first rowed: 2011

First rowed at: Kingston Rowing Club

First Coach: Jordan Wille

Current Club: Kingston Rowing Club

Current Coach: Cam McDougall

Andrew Pilon
Elliot Smith

Hometown: Toronto, ON

Year first rowed: 2011

First rowed at: Don Rowing Club

First Coach: Ed Kornachuk

Current Club: Don Rowing Club

Current Coach: Alan Oldham

Elliot Smith
Luke Gadsdon

Hometown: Hamilton, ON

Year first rowed: 2011

First rowed at: Westdale Secondary School Rowing Team

First Coach: Andrea Valois

Current Club: Leander Boat Club

Current Coach: Steffan Wagner

Luke Gadsdon
Tristan Hayton

Hometown: Victoria, BC

Year first rowed: 2009

First rowed at: West Shore Rowing And Paddling

First Coach: Brett Malcolm

Current Club: Victoria City Rowing Club

Current Coach: Liam Henderson

Tristan Hayton
William MacTavish

Hometown: Victoria, BC

Year First Rowed:

First rowed at: Claremont Sports Institue Rowing Academy

First Coach: Kevin Light

Current Club: Victoria City Rowing Club

Current Coach: Liam Henderson

William MacTavish
Emily Morrow

Hometown: Regina, SK

Year first rowed: 2012

First rowed at: Regina Rowing Club

First Coach: Garett Mathiason

Current Club: Regina Rowing Club

Current Coach: Garett Mathiason

Emily Morrow
Joseph Casson

Hometown: Kingston, ON

Year first rowed: 2012

First rowed at: K.C.V.I. Rowing Team

First Coach: Cam Mcdougall & Brad Brennan

Current Club: Kingston Rowing Club

Current Coach: Cam Mcdougall & Brad Brennan

Joseph Casson
Tristin Tucker

Hometown: Salmon Arm, BC

Year first rowed: 2009        

First rowed at: West Shore Rowing Club

First Coach: Brett Malcolm

Current Club: Victoria City Rowing Club

Current Coach: Liam Henderson

Tristin Tucker
Louise Munro

Hometown: Ottawa, ON

First rowed at: Ottawa Rowing Club

First Coach: Robert Tang

Current Club: Ottawa Rowing Club

Current Coach: Cliff Brimmell and Rob Thompson

Louise Munro
Jordan Muller

Hometown: Victoria, BC

Year first rowed: 2010

First rowed at: Bayside Rowing Team

Current Club: Claremont Sports Institute

Current Coach: Kevin Light

Jordan Muller
Brynn Danvers

Hometown: North Vancouver, BC

Year first rowed: 2009

First rowed at: Deep Cove Rowing Club

First Coach: Kelsey McDaniel

Current Club: Burnaby Lake Rowing Club

Current Coach: Cinda Ewton

Brynn Danvers
Leigh Cathrea

Hometown: Victoria, BC

Year first rowed: 2010

First rowed at: Victoria City Rowing Club

First Coach: Scott Swinkles

Current Club: Victoria City Rowing Club

Current Coach:  Jesse Hume

Leigh Cathrea
Lauren Vander Hoeven

Hometown: St. Catharines, ON

Year first rowed: 2008

First rowed at: St. Catharines Rowing Club

First Coach: Aaron Thompson

Current Club: St. Catharines Rowing Club

Current Coach: Kathy Boyes

Lauren Vander Hoeven
Michael Wightman

Hometown: North Vancouver, BC

Year first rowed: 2011

First coxed at: Vancouver College Rowing

First Coach:  Matthew Robinson, Julian Dean

Current Club: Vancouver College Rowing

Current Coach: Derek Schwandt

Michael Wightman
Kathleen Griffin

Hometown: Victoria, BC

Year first rowed: 2011

First rowed at: Spectrum Community School

First Coach: Volunteers from Gorge

Current Club: Victoria City Rowing Club, Row To Podium

Current Coach: Barney Williams

Kathleen Griffin
Gillian Der

Hometown: Toronto, ON

Year first rowed: 2010

First rowed at: Branksome Rowing

First Coach: Ian Spears

Current Club: Branksome Rowing

Current Coach: Lisa Dumont

Gillian Der
Logan LeFort

Hometown: Halifax, NS

Year first rowed: 2013

First rowed at: Mic Mac Rowing Club, Row to Podium

First Coach: Patrick Cody

Current Club: Mic Mac Rowing Club, Row to Podium

Current Coach: Patrick Cody

Logan Lefort

Pages